+++ 3% discount on all products with "3-2020" +++

Creobroter gemmatus

Jeweled flower mantis

Creobroter gemmatus female adult

General Information

Scientific name: Creobroter gemmatus
Common name: Jeweled flower mantis / Indian flower mantis
Distribution: Vietnam
Habitat: Trees and shrubs close to flowering plants, humid areas
Size: Female up to 4,5 cm
Male up to 3,5 cm
Livespan: Female up to 1,5 years
Male up to 1 year
Colour variations: White base colour can be yellowish, light green or pink
Aggressivity: Middle*
Difficulty: Easy (beginners species)

*up to L3/L4 group-housing possible (males in adult stages also in groups)

Systematics

Order:  Mantodea
Family:  Hymenopodidae
Subfamily:  Hymenopodinae
Genus:  Hymenopodini

First description (year): STOLL (1813)

More species of this genus (similar keeping and appearance):

  • Creobroter elongata BEIER (1929) from Thailand
  • Creobroter fasciatus WERNER (1927)
  • Creobroter medanus GIGLIO-TOS (1915)
  • Creobroter nebulosa ZHENG (1988)
  • Creobroter urbanus FABRICIUS (1775)
  • Creobroter pictipennis WOOD-MASON (1878) from India and surrounding islands

 

Keeping

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 15 x 15 x 20 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm for 4 – 5 adult males
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Days22 – 28 °C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
Days 50 – 60 %, nights a little higher

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent)
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)

Feeding Recommendation

L1 Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster)
L2/L3 Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4-L6 Greenbottle flies
presub- to adult Green- and Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop…

Gender Determination

In general: 8 visible sternites (ventral segments) at males, 6 at females (compare with Hierodula membranacea).

Biology

Adult stage (= full-grown + winged):
Females in L8, males in L7
Amount of moults variates (especially under abnormal temperatures or injuries)

Sexually mature after adult moult:
Males ~ 1 week
Females ~ 2 weeks

Copulation duration:
~ 6 hours

Oothecae (egg-cases)
Size: up to 6 cm
Form: flat
Colour: brown
Oviposition place: along thin twigs
First ooth after adult moult: ~ 3 – 4 weeks
Interval: ~ 7 – 10 days
Amount: up to 8 oothecae

Incubation and hatch
Duration: ~ 4 – 8 weeks
Temperatures like animals (see above), rel. humidity over 50% (with good ventilation)
Nymph quantity: up to 90 (average 50)
Size freshly hatched (L1): ~ 3 mm

All given information only for orientation. Actual facts always depend on temperature and food availibility etc.!

More

The jeweled flower mantis Creobroter gemmatus can adapt its color to the environment. Its otherwise white parts of the body then become yellowish, greenish or pink. It is an easy-to-hold species that does not have a problem with lower (room) temperatures.

Attention: males are good fliers!

Sources

  • Own expercience
  • www.swissmantis.ch (November 2007) Website not available anymore
  • www.mantisonline.de (July 2017)

Often available in the shop.

Pictures

Creobroter gemmatus female adult
Creobroter gemmatus female sub-adult
Creobroter gemmatus female pre-subadult
Creobroter gemmatus male subadult
Creobroter gemmatus male pre-subadult
Creobroter gemmatus L1
Creobroter gemmatus L2
Creobroter gemmatus oothecae
Creobroter gemmatus male adult
Creobroter gemmatus female adult
Creobroter gemmatus nymphs