+++ 3% discount on all products with "3-2020" +++

Hierodula patellifera

Asian mantis

Hierodula patellifera female adult

General Information

Scientific name: Hierodula patellifera
Common name: Asian mantis / Indochina mantis
Distribution: Soth- & Southeast Asia
Habitat: Trees and shrubs
Size: Female ~ 7 cm
Male ~ 6 cm
Livespan: Female ~ 1,5 years
Male ~ 1 year
Colour variations: Light green, turquoise or brown
Aggressivity: High*
Difficulty: Easy

*up to L3/L4 group-housing possible (males in adult stages also in groups)

Systematics

Order: Mantodea
Family: Mantidae
Subfamily: Mantinae
Tribe: Paramantini
Genus: Hierodula

First description (year): SERVILLE (1839)

More species of this genus (similar housing and appearance):

 

Keeping

Species is suitable for free-range keeping

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 20 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm for ~ 3 adult males
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Day 21 – 30 °C, night room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 40 – 60 %, spray every second day

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent)
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)

Feeding Recommendation

L1 Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster)
L2/L3 Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4/L5 Greenbottle flies
L6 to adult Green- and Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop…

Gender Determination

In general: 8 visible sternites (ventral segments) at males, 6 at females (compare with Hierodula membranacea).

Biology

Adult stage (= full-grown + winged):
Females in L9, males in L8
Amount of moults variates (especially under abnormal temperatures or injuries)

Sexually mature after adult moult:
Males ~ 2 weeks
Females ~ 3 weeks

Copulation duration:
~ 1- 5 hours

Oothecae (egg-cases)
Size: ~ 2 cm
Form: round/oval
Colour: brown
Oviposition place: branches
First ooth after adult moult: ~ 4 weeks
Interval: ~ 10 – 14 days
Amount: up to 8 oothecae

Incubation and hatch
Duration: ~ 4 – 5 weeks
Temperatures like animals (see above), rel. humidity over 50% (with good ventilation)
Nymph quantity: up to 150
Size freshly hatched (L1): ~ 5 mm

All given information only for orientation. Actual facts always depend on temperature and food availibility etc.!

More

This species is like the “small sister” of Hierodula membranacea. Also a beginners species with the typical green colour and shape of a praying mantis. However, it reaches only a body lenght of about 7 cm. So they have the perfect size for the Mantis-Cube in all instars.

Females also suitable for free-range keeping.

Different to Hierodula membranacea: Hierodula patellifera has white spots at their inner forearms (coxae) – clearly visible from presub stages.

Sources:

  • Own expercience

Often available in the shop.

Pictures

Hierodula patellifera male adult
Hierodula patellifera nymphs
Hierodula patellifera oothecae
Hierodula patellifera L2
Hierodula patellifera nymph