+++ 3% discount on all products with "3-2020" +++

Pnigomantis medioconstricta

Double shield mantis

Pnigomantis medioconstricta female adult

General Information

Scientific name: Pnigomantis medioconstricta
Common name: Indonesian double shield mantis
Distribution: Indonesia
Size: Female up to 9 cm
Male up to cm
Livespan: Female ~ 1,5 years
Male ~ 1 year
Colour variations: None
Aggressivity: High*
Difficulty: Easy

*up to L2/L3 group-housing possible

Systematics

Order: Mantodea
Family: Mantidae
Subfamily: Mantinae
Genus: Pnigomantis

First description (year): WESTWOOD (1889)

 

Keeping

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 30 cm
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Days 26 – 30 °C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
Days ~ 60 %, nights ~ 70 %

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals sometimes stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent) with ~ 1 – 2 cm diameter, bark
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)

 

Feeding Recommendation

L1 /L2 Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster) and
Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L3/L4 Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4/L5 Greenbottle flies
L6 to adult Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop…

Gender Determination

In general: 8 visible sternites (ventral segments) at males, 6 at females (compare with Hierodula membranacea).

Biology

Adult stage (= full-grown + winged):
Females and males in L10
Amount of moults variates (especially under abnormal temperatures or injuries)

Sexually mature after adult moult:
Males ~ 3 weeks
Females ~ 4 weeks

Copulation duration:
~ 2 – 3 hours

Oothecae (egg-cases)

Incubation and hatch

All given information only for orientation. Actual facts always depend on temperature and food availibility etc.!

More

Pnigomantis medioconstricta belongs together with the Rhombodera species to the most aggressive ones. They also catch prey of the same length as themselves. It got famous in the world wide web by eating a small mouse.

Sources

  • www.mantisonline.de (July 2017)

Pictures

Pnigomantis medioconstricta female display