+++ news +++ specials +++

Placeholder

Acanthops erosula

South American dead leaf mantis

extraordinary exotic

18,50 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 1-8 working days.

Quantity Discount
5 - 9 5%
10 - 29 10%
30 + 20%
Save up to 20% with bulk discount!
Clear

Care like Acanthops falcata.

Picture following…

Categories
Tags
, , ,
Artikel Nr.
83072
Scientific name: Acanthops falcata
Common name: South American dead leaf mantis / Boxer mantis
Distribution: South America
Habitat: Shrubs
Size: Female ~ 6 cm
Male ~ 6 cm
Livespan: Female up to 1,5 years
Male up to 1 year
Colour variations: None
Aggressivity: Middle*
Difficulty: Middle

*up to L4/L5 group-housing possible möglich (males until adulthood also in groups)

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 20 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm for ~ 3 adult males
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Day 25 - 30 °C, night room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 50 - 60 %

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent) with dry leafes
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (rinse with clear water)
L1/L2 Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster)
L3/L4 Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L5/L6 Greenbottle flies
L7 to adult Green- and Bluebottle flies

Feeder insects in the shop...

Share it: TWEETPIN