+++ news +++ specials +++

Previous
Next

Creobroter sp. “green”

Jeweled flower mantis

even more green

19,90 24,90 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 1-8 working days.

Quantity Discount
5 - 9 5%
10 - 29 10%
30 + 20%
Save up to 20% with bulk discount!
Clear

The sp. “green” means that the exact species is not known, but it is a species of the genus Creobroter and can be kept like Creobroter gemmatus. However, the “green” shows a much more intense green coloration on the wings.

The illustrations show Creobroter cf. gemmatus.

Scientific name: Creobroter gemmatus
Common name: Jeweled flower mantis / Indian flower mantis
Distribution: Vietnam
Habitat: Trees and shrubs close to flowering plants, humid areas
Size: Female up to 4,5 cm
Male up to 3,5 cm
Livespan: Female up to 1,5 years
Male up to 1 year
Colour variations: White base colour can be yellowish, light green or pink
Aggressivity: Middle*
Difficulty: Easy (beginners species)

*up to L3/L4 group-housing possible (males in adult stages also in groups)

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 15 x 15 x 20 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm for 4 - 5 adult males
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Days22 - 28 °C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
Days 50 - 60 %, nights a little higher

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent)
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)
L1 Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster)
L2/L3 Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4-L6 Greenbottle flies
presub- to adult Green- and Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop...

Share it: TWEETPIN