+++ news +++

Previous
Next

Gongylus gongylodes

Wandering violin mantis

Greetings from Stradivari

incl. VAT, plusshipping
Out of stock | 1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 1-8 working days.

Quantity Discount
5 - 9 5%
10 - 29 10%
30 + 20%
Save up to 20% with bulk discount!

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Check care & food further down
Detailed species information in the Mantis lexicon.

Categories
Tags
, ,
Artikel Nr.
979
Scientific name: Gongylus gongylodes
Common name: Wanderings violin mantis / Ornate mantis / Indian rose mantis
Distribution: Southeast Asia (mainly Sri Lanka, Java, Thailand and India)
Habitat: Sunny and hot clearings and grassland
Size: Female ~ 10 cm
Male ~ 8 cm
Livespan: Female up to 1,5 years
Male up to 1 year
Colour variations: light brown, dark brown, light green, light yellow
Aggressivity: Low*
Difficulty: Middle (food specialist & heat loving)

*group-housing in all stages possible
No guarantee against cannibalism! Always feed very well – especially adult females.

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 30 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm for 3 - 4 adults
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Days 28 - 35°C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 30 - 40 %, sometimes 60 % with good ventilation. Spray very rarely!

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent) with ~ 0,5 - 1 cm diameter. Due to missing adhesion organs at the tarsae of this genus the animals cannot hold on flat surfaces. Make sure they can climb on branches to the top!
  • Gaze under the lid recommended.
    Do not use metal gaze because this can damage their claws!
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)
L1 Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei) + small Greenbottle flies
L2-L5 Greenbottle flies
L6 to adult Bluebottle flies

This species should not be fed with crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc!

Feeder insects in the shop...

Share it: TWEETPIN