+++ news +++

Previous
Next

Hierodula membranacea

Giant Asian mantis

Classic for free-range keeping

9,90 29,80 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 1-8 working days.

Quantity Discount
5 - 9 5%
10 - 29 10%
30 + 20%
Save up to 20% with bulk discount!
Clear

Check care & food further down
Detailed species information in the Mantis lexicon.

Categories
Tags
, , , ,
Artikel Nr.
50
Dimensions
N/A
Scientific name: Hierodula membranacea
Common name: Giant Asian mantis
Distribution: South & Southwest Asia
Size: Female up to 10 cm
Male up to 9 cm
Livespan: Female up to 2 years
Male up to 1,5 years
Colour variations: Grass green, light brown or yellowish
Aggressivity: High*
Difficulty: Easy (typical beginners species)

*up to L3/L4 group-housing possible (males in adult stages also in groups)

Species is suitable for free-range keeping.

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 30 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm for 3 adult males
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Days 22 - 30 °C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 40 - 50 %

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent) with ~ 1- 2 cm diameter, bark
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)

 

L1 /L2 Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster) and
Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L3/L4 Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4/L5 Greenbottle flies
L6 to adult Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop...

Share it: TWEETPIN