+++ over 30°C: shipment with coolpack (for free) +++

Previous
Next

Ootheca – Eremiaphila sp. (India)

Desert mantis

39,90  34,90 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
Out of stock | 1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 2-8 working days.

SOLD OUT

Delivery per order: 1 x fertilized ootheca

Based on the size of the ootheca, the number of eggs in it is estimated (see above “Up to xyz nymphs”).

Only oothecae are sold from females that have already provided for offspring (that is 100% mated). Despite high hatch probabilities, unfortunately, I can not give any hatching guarantee, since the absence of hatching can be caused by too wet/dry or cool/hot incubation.

Check care further down
Detailed species information (incubation etc.) in the Mantis lexicon.

Categories
Tags
, ,
Item nr.
1746-1-1
Scientific name:Eremiaphila sp. (India)
Common name:Desert mantis (with others)
Distribution:India
Habitat:Sand (desert)
Size:Females ~ 3,5 cm
Males ~ 2,5 cm
Livespan:Females ~ 10 months
Males ~ 6 months
Colour variations:None
Aggressivity:High*
Difficulty:hard (food specialists)

*up to L3 group-housing possible

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 20 cm
  • For producing enough heat you can use halogen or HQI projectors and heat mats

Temperature:
Day 35 – 45 °C, night toom temperature (uder 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 20 – 30 %, spray very rarely (once a week)

Set-up:

  • Sand with bigger stones or other shadow-making elements (animals always stay at the ground)
  • A  cover is not necessary as animals cannot hold on flat surfaces
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)

This species needs quite dry food like firebrats. Flies and crickets are not healthy when fed for a longer period!

Feeder insects in the shop…

Share it: TWEETPIN