+++ happy new year +++

Previous
Next

Idolomantis diabolica

Devil's flower mantis

Queen of mantises

29,90 38,90 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 1-8 working days.

Quantity Discount
5 - 9 5%
10 - 29 10%
30 + 20%

Check care & food further down
Detailed species information in the Mantis lexicon.

Categories
Tags
, ,
Item nr.
138
Scientific name: Idolomantis diabolica
Common name: Devil’s flower mantis
Distribution: Ethiopia, Somalia, Tanzania, Kenia
Size: Female up to 11 cm
Male up to 10 cm
Livespan: Female up to 1,5 years
Male up to 1 year
Colour variations: None (nymphs brown, adults turquoise)
Aggressivity: Low*
Difficulty: Difficult

*group-housing in all stages possible
No guarantee against cannibalism! Always feed very well – especially adult females.

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm
  • Group-housing: from 50 x 50 x 50 cm for 3 – 4 adults
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Days 28 – 35 °C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 40 – 50 %

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Many thick and thin branches (also horizontal/bent) with ~ 0,5 – 1,0 cm diameter and pieces of bark. Due to missing adhesion organs at the tarsae of this genus the animals cannot hold on flat surfaces. Make sure they can climb on branches to the top!
  • Gaze under the lid recommended.
    Do not use metal gaze because this can damage their claws!
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)
L1 Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster) and small
Greenbottle flies
L2-L4 Greenbottle flies
L5 – adult Bluebottle flies

Adult females prefer big flying insects like e.g. moths.

Feeder insects in the shop…

Share it: TWEETPIN