+++ over 30°C: add a cooling pack! +++

Previous
Next

Ootheca – Blepharopsis mendica

Thistle mantis

Up to 40 nymphs

39,90 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
6 in stock | 1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 2-8 working days.

Delivery per order: 1 x fertilized ootheca

Based on the size of the ootheca, the number of eggs in it is estimated (see above “Up to xyz nymphs”).

Only oothecae are sold from females that have already provided for offspring (that is 100% mated). Despite high hatch probabilities, unfortunately, I can not give any hatching guarantee, since the absence of hatching can be caused by too wet/dry or cool/hot incubation.

Check care further down
Detailed species information (incubation etc.) in the Mantis lexicon.

Categories
Tags
, ,
Item nr.
1746
Scientific name:Blepharopsis mendica
Common name:Thistle mantis / Egyptian flower mantis / Arab mantis
Verbreitung:Northafrica, Southwest Asian, Turkey, Canary Islands
Distribution:Dry forests, rocks and semi deserts
Size:Females ~ 6 cm
Males ~ 5,5 cm
Livespan:Female up to 1,5 years
Male up to 1 year
Colour variations:Basics white with brown, turquoise or green mesh pattern
Aggressivity:Middle*
Difficulty:Middle (heat-loving)

*up to L4/L5 group-housing possible (males until adulthood also in groups)

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 20 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 40 cm for 3 – 4 adults
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Temperature:
Days 30 – 40 °C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 30 – 40 %, sometimes 60 % with good ventilation. Spray very rarely!

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent) with ~ 0,5 – 1,0 cm diameter. Due to missing adhesion organs at the tarsae of this genus the animals cannot hold on flat surfaces. Make sure they can climb on branches to the top!
  • Gaze under the lid recommended. Do not use metal gaze because this can damage their claws!
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)

 

L1Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster)
L2/L3Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4/L5Greenbottle flies
L6 to adultGreen- and Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop…

Share it: TWEETPIN