+++ over 30°C: add a cooling pack! +++

Previous
Next

Ootheca – Creobroter cf. gemmatus

Jeweled flower mantis

Up to 60 nymphs

39,90 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
2 in stock | 1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 2-8 working days.

Delivery per order: 1 x fertilized ootheca

Based on the size of the ootheca, the number of eggs in it is estimated (see above “Up to xyz nymphs”).

Only oothecae are sold from females that have already provided for offspring (that is 100% mated). Despite high hatch probabilities, unfortunately, I can not give any hatching guarantee, since the absence of hatching can be caused by too wet/dry or cool/hot incubation.

The “cf” in the name means that it is probably the species Creobroter gemmatus (but not with 100% certainty).

Check care further down.
Detailed species information (incubation etc.) in the Mantis lexicon.

Categories
Tags
, ,
Item nr.
1716
Scientific name:Creobroter gemmatus
Common name:Jeweled flower mantis / Indian flower mantis
Distribution:Vietnam
Habitat:Trees and shrubs close to flowering plants, humid areas
Size:Female up to 4,5 cm
Male up to 3,5 cm
Livespan:Female up to 1,5 years
Male up to 1 year
Colour variations:White base colour can be yellowish, light green or pink
Aggressivity:Middle*
Difficulty:Easy (beginners species)

*up to L3/L4 group-housing possible (males in adult stages also in groups)

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 15 x 15 x 20 cm
  • Group-housing: from 30 x 30 x 30 cm for 4 – 5 adult males
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Days22 – 28 °C, nights room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
Days 50 – 60 %, nights a little higher

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent)
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)
L1Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster)
L2/L3Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4-L6Greenbottle flies
presub- to adultGreen- and Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop…

Share it: TWEETPIN