+++ over 30°C: add a cooling pack! +++

Previous
Next

Ootheca – Sphodromantis cf. gastrica

African mantis

Up to 250 nymphs

34,90 

incl. VAT, plusshipping
Out of stock | 1-3 working days | Only valid within Germany. International: 2-8 working days.

SOLD OUT

Delivery per order: 1 x fertilized ootheca

Based on the size of the ootheca, the number of eggs in it is estimated (see above “Up to xyz nymphs”).

Only oothecae are sold from females that have already provided for offspring (that is 100% mated). Despite high hatch probabilities, unfortunately, I can not give any hatching guarantee, since the absence of hatching can be caused by too wet/dry or cool/hot incubation.

The “cf” in the name means that it is probably the species Sphodromantis gastrica (but not with 100% certainty).

Check care further down.
Detailed species information (incubation etc.) in the Mantis lexicon.

Categories
Tags
, ,
Item nr.
1740
Scientific name:Sphodromantis gastrica
Common name:African mantis / Common green mantis
Distribution:Africa
Habitat:Trees and bushes
Size:Females ~ 8 cm
Males ~ 6 cm
Livespan:Females ~ 1,5 years
Males ~ 1 year
Colour variations:Yellow/brown/green
Aggressivity:High*
Difficulty:Easy

*up to L3 group-housing possible

Species is suitable for free-range keeping

Enclosure (LxWxH):

  • Single-housing: from 20 x 20 x 30 cm
  • Small nymphs can be reared in smaller enclosures (for moulting they need twice their body length free space downwards)

Two ventilation areas (gaze at top + front) adviced to prevent waterglogging.

Temperature:
Day 20 – 30 °C, night room temperature (below 18°C no problem)

Relative humidity:
~ 50 %, spray every third day

Set-up:

  • Substrate: Soil, sand, kitchen paper, gravel, coco humus etc. (animals seldom stay on the ground)
  • Branches (also horizontal/bent) with ~ 2,5 cm diameter
  • Living or artificial plants (Beware of pesticides!)
  • Clean with vinegar or biodegradable glass cleaner (afterwards rinse with clear water)
L1Small fruit flies (Drosophila melanogaster)
L2/L3Big fruit flies (Drosophila hydei)
L4/L5Greenbottle flies
L6 to adultGreen- and Bluebottle flies

This species also feeds on crawling insects like crickets/roaches etc.

Feeder insects in the shop…

Share it: TWEETPIN